Dream
Consultation
Contract
Documentation
Application
CIC Review
Medical Checkup
Visa Approval
Happy Life in Canada
Immigration to Canada
Business Immigration
Quick Start
Phone: 604-420-5883     Fax: 604-420-5815     Downtown Office: #708-560 Cardero Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 3E9     Burnaby Office: #18-9912 Lougheed Hwy., Burnaby, BC V3J 1N3  
Copyright © 2003-2013 susanimmigration.com. All Rights Reserved.
Business Immigration
BC Provincial Nominee Program- Regional Business Category


Applicants for nomination in the Regional Business category will be required
to:

1.Make a personal investment of at least $200,000 CAD to establish or to
purchase and expand an
eligible business anywhere in BC outside of the
Vancouver metropolitan area or the Abbotsford metropolitan area.

2.Create at least one new job in the business for a Canadian or permanent
resident.

3.Own at least one third (33 1/3%) of the equity of the business.

4.Provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and
direction of the business.

5.Demonstrate that they have:
◦the skills and experience necessary to establish and operate a commercially
viable business in BC
◦a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources
◦sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment a
viable business proposal.

6.Sign a Performance Agreement with the Province of British Columbia.

7.Sign a Deposit Agreement with the Province of British Columbia if they are
seeking a Fast Track nomination.

Fast Track Option
The Fast Track option offers immediate nomination for permanent residence,
in return for which you will make a conditionally refundable $125,000 CAD
deposit with the Province of British Columbia. The deposit will be refunded
(without interest) when you have met the terms of conditions of your
Performance Agreement and Deposit Agreement.

Principal Applicants and Foreign Staff
Applications in the Regional Business category are limited to principal
applicants. Foreign key staff cannot be included as co-applicants for
nomination.


              We invite you to fill out our Free Evaluation form.
Immigration News
Tools and Resources
Member of ICCRC
- Work experience cannot be used
to qualify for the CEC for six
occupations: Cooks, Food service
supervisors, Retail sales
supervisor and etc.
>>>
Details                    [Nov. 8, 2013]

- No longer applications for open
work permits from spouses and
working age dependent of TFWs
destined for BC
>>>
Details                  [Feb. 15, 2013]

- Bridging Open Work Permits for
Certain Federal Economic Class
Applicants
>>>
Details                  [Dec. 15, 2012]

CIC Bulletines 2013,  2012,  2011