Dream
Consultation
Contract
Documentation
Application
CIC Review
Medical Checkup
Visa Approval
Happy Life in Canada
Immigration to Canada
Business Immigration
Quick Start
Phone: 604-420-5883     Fax: 604-420-5815     Downtown Office: #708-560 Cardero Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 3E9     Burnaby Office: #18-9912 Lougheed Hwy., Burnaby, BC V3J 1N3  
Copyright © 2003-2013 susanimmigration.com. All Rights Reserved.
Business Immigration
                         Business Immigration


The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business
people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and
prosperous Canadian economy.

Business immigrants are divided by three main categories:

Federal Business Immigration:

Canada welcomes successful business people seeking to become self
employed, investors or entrepreneurs based on current Canadian immigration
laws. The Business Class Immigrant program was designed to attract immigrants
who have abilities and resources to invest or establish a business in Canada.

Business immigrants represent nearly 10% of all immigrants who come to
Canada. In 2006, there were more than 12,000 business immigrants who
became permanent residents of Canada.

Under Canadian immigration laws, all Business Class Immigrants (Self Employed,
Investors, and Entrepreneurs) must submit their applications for Canadian
Permanent Residency at a Business Immigration Center. Currently these are
located in Canadian Embassies or High Commissions.

There are three types of business immigrants. Selection criteria vary with each
one of the categories.

Investors
Entrepreneurs and
Self-employed persons.


Quebec Business Immigration:

Québec is responsible for the selection of business immigrants who wish to
settle in its territory.
To be selected, a candidate must meet the requirements of one of three
immigration programs for business people:

Investors
• Entrepreneurs
• Self-Employed persons

Quebec Investor Program: To qualify as an investor, an individual must have a
net worth of at least CAD$800,000, have managerial experience and be willing
to make a secured investment of CAD$400,000 for a period of 5 years.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program: To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an individual
must have a net worth of at least CAD$300,000, have managerial experience in
a business that they either owned or controlled, and be willing and able to
establish or acquire a business in Quebec which will create at least one
incremental job in Quebec.

Quebec Self-Employed Person Program: To qualify as a Self-Employed person,
an individual must have a net worth of at least CAD$100,000, and must have
work experience in the profession or trade that they intend to practice in
Quebec.

They must also submit an Application for a Selection Certificate and pass a
selection interview. Selected, candidates will receive a Certificat de sélection
du Québec (CSQ - Québec selection certificate), the official immigration
document issued by the Gouvernement du Québec. Once the CSQ is obtained,
the file is transferred to Federal authorities for their approval.


BC PNP Business Immigration:

The business component of the BC PNP offers accelerated immigration for
investment-ready and qualified entrepreneurs ready to invest and settle in BC,
and become permanent residents of Canada.

Background
The BC PNP nominates for permanent residence potential immigrants who:
•have the ability to establish themselves successfully in BC and
•develop and actively manage a business that will provide significant economic
benefits to the province.

Applicants must meet the program’s nomination criteria but should be aware
that meeting the minimum requirements does not guarantee approval.
The BC PNP establishes nomination targets for the program, and gives priority
to candidates who demonstrate the greatest potential to create a successful
business and contribute economically to the province.

Business Categories
The BC PNP provides opportunities for business immigration in three
categories:

Business Skills
Regional Business
Strategic Projects




           We invite you to fill out our Free Evaluation form.
Immigration News
Tools and Resources
Member of ICCRC
- Work experience cannot be used
to qualify for the CEC for six
occupations: Cooks, Food service
supervisors, Retail sales
supervisor and etc.
>>>
Details                    [Nov. 8, 2013]

- No longer applications for open
work permits from spouses and
working age dependent of TFWs
destined for BC
>>>
Details                  [Feb. 15, 2013]

- Bridging Open Work Permits for
Certain Federal Economic Class
Applicants
>>>
Details                  [Dec. 15, 2012]

CIC Bulletines 2013,  2012,  2011