Dream
Consultation
Contract
Documentation
Application
CIC Review
Medical Checkup
Visa Approval
Happy Life in Canada
Immigration to Canada
Business Immigration
Quick Start
Phone: 604-420-5883     Fax: 604-420-5815     Downtown Office: #708-560 Cardero Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 3E9     Burnaby Office: #18-9912 Lougheed Hwy., Burnaby, BC V3J 1N3  
Copyright © 2003-2013 susanimmigration.com. All Rights Reserved.
Buisness Immigration
                            Federal Investors


The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced business people
to invest C$800,000 into Canada’s economy.
Federal Investors must:

•show that they have business experience
•have a minimum net worth of C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally and
•make a C$800,000 investment.

Your investment is managed by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and is
guaranteed by the Canadian provinces that use it to create jobs and help their
economies grow.

CIC will return your C$800,000 investment, without interest, about five years
and two months after payment

To be eligible under the Immigrant Investor Program, you must:

Have at least two years of business experience.
•managed a qualifying business and controlled a percentage of equity of the
qualifying business for at least two years in the period beginning five years
before the date of application
OR
•managed the equivalent of at least five full-time employees per year in a
business for at least two years in the period beginning five years before the
date of application
OR
•a combination of one year of experience described in the first point and one
year of experience described in the second point above.

Have a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be
willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and
your dependants after you arrive in Canada.

Obtain a minimum of 35 points in the selection grid.

Meet medical and security requirements. You and your family members must
pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Qualifying business means a business - other than a business operated
primarily for the purpose of deriving investment income such as interest,
dividends or capital gains—for which, during the year under consideration,
there is documentary evidence of any two of the following:

a.the percentage of equity multiplied by the number of full-time job
equivalents is equal to or greater than two full-time job equivalents per year;

b.the percentage of equity multiplied by the total annual sales is equal to or
greater than $500,000;

c.the percentage of equity multiplied by the net income in the year is equal
to or greater than $50,000; and

d.the percentage of equity multiplied by the net assets at the end of the year
is equal to or greater than $125,000.





               We invite you to fill out our Free Evaluation form.
Immigration News
Tools and Resources
Member of ICCRC
- Work experience cannot be used
to qualify for the CEC for six
occupations: Cooks, Food service
supervisors, Retail sales
supervisor and etc.
>>>
Details                    [Nov. 8, 2013]

- No longer applications for open
work permits from spouses and
working age dependent of TFWs
destined for BC
>>>
Details                  [Feb. 15, 2013]

- Bridging Open Work Permits for
Certain Federal Economic Class
Applicants
>>>
Details                  [Dec. 15, 2012]

CIC Bulletines 2013,  2012,  2011