Dream
Consultation
Contract
Documentation
Application
CIC Review
Medical Checkup
Visa Approval
Happy Life in Canada
Immigration to Canada
Business Immigration
Quick Start
Immigration to Canada
                         Federal Skilled Worker


Based on the new eligiblity criteria for federal skilled applications, you must
include the results of your official language proficiency test, and either:

1. have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR

2. be a skilled worker who has had one year of continuous full-time or
equivalent part-time paid work experience in at least one of the following
eligible occupations within the last ten years:


0631 Restaurant and Food Service Managers
0811 Primary Production Managers (Except Agriculture)
1122 Professional Occupations in Business Services to Management
1233 Insurance Adjusters and Claims Examiners
2121 Biologists and Related Scientists
2151 Architects
3111 Specialist Physicians
3112 General Practitioners and Family Physicians
3113 Dentists
3131 Pharmacists
3142 Physiotherapists
3152 Registered Nurses
3215 Medical Radiation Technologists
3222 Dental Hygienists & Dental Therapists
3233 Licensed Practical Nurses
4151 Psychologists
4152 Social Workers
6241 Chefs
6242 Cooks
7215 Contractors and Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
7216 Contractors and Supervisors, Mechanic Trades
7241 Electricians (Except Industrial & Power System)
7242 Industrial Electricians
7251 Plumbers
7265 Welders & Related Machine Operators
7312 Heavy-Duty Equipment Mechanics
7371 Crane Operators
7372 Drillers & Blasters - Surface Mining, Quarrying & Construction
8222 Supervisors, Oil and Gas Drilling and Service

NOTE: the occupations above are all Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or
Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled
trades) on the Canadian National Occupational Classification list.

If you are not sure if you should apply as a skilled worker, you can use the
eligibility tool to get an idea of whether your application would be eligible for
processing.

If you apply and do not meet the above criteria, you will be informed of this
and  your processing fee will be refunded.

If you meet these minimum requirements, your application will then be
processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points
grid which include the following:

- your education (25 points)
- your abilities in English and/or French (24 points: 16 for En, 8 for Fr)
- your work experience (21 points)
- your age (10 points)
- whether you have arranged employment in Canada (10 points)
- your adaptability to Canada (10 points)

If you attain at least 67 points, your application will be reviewed and
evaluated by immigration officers, who will also assess whether you have the
funds for settlement in Canada.
Following table shows the fund amount
required with reference to the number of family members:

Number of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian Dollars)
1.  $11,086
2.  $13,801
3.  $16,967
4.  $20,599
5.  $23,364
6.  $26,350
7.  or more $29,337

In our experience, the skilled worker program is one of the best suited for
general immigrants, but can also be one of the most complicated. We
encourage you to fill out our Free Evaluation Form so that we can inform you
what the best options are for you.


             We invite you to fill out our Free Evaluation form.
Immigration News
Tools and Resources
Member of ICCRC
- Work experience cannot be used
to qualify for the CEC for six
occupations: Cooks, Food service
supervisors, Retail sales
supervisor and etc.
>>>
Details                    [Nov. 8, 2013]

- No longer applications for open
work permits from spouses and
working age dependent of TFWs
destined for BC
>>>
Details                  [Feb. 15, 2013]

- Bridging Open Work Permits for
Certain Federal Economic Class
Applicants
>>>
Details                  [Dec. 15, 2012]

CIC Bulletines 2013,  2012,  2011
Phone: 604-420-5883     Fax: 604-420-5815     Downtown Office: #708-560 Cardero Street, Vancouver, BC V6G 3E9     Burnaby Office: #18-9912 Lougheed Hwy., Burnaby, BC V3J 1N3  
Copyright © 2003-2013 susanimmigration.com. All Rights Reserved.